Skip to content

2017 Oban Sea Kayak Race results

The 2017 Oban Sea Kayak Race took place in totally calm, sunny warm conditions.

A total of 47 racers took part in the event, which included Ocean Surf Skis, Racing Kayaks, Touring and Double Kayaks. The entries came from far and wide, including a mixed team from the North of England, a surf skier from Vancouver Canada and as far South as Devon and Cornwall.

The overall winner was Patrick Winterton from Oban in a time of 1:43:00. Bruce McTaggart from Vancouver Canada came second in a time of 1:43:42, with Kevin Ramsay from Nairn coming in third.

A Ladies course record was broken on Saturday, by Lizelle Kemp in a Surf Ski winning as Ladies Champion in a time of 1:54:39. With the increase in popularity of Surf Skis, we are now seeing a revival of a strong racing sea sport taking shape in the UK. But in order to progress and build upon this revival, we must keep the interest at grass roots level and maintain a healthy interest in Sea Kayaking. That's why we have introduced more categories into the event, which will help to acknowledge the different types of Kayak available for each event around the UK and hopefully bring more people into our sport.

The Organising Team would like to thank everyone who made the journey to Oban and for making this years event so successful. Here are the official Race times for this years event.

Race No Name Gender Category Time to Finish Corrections Overall Time Boat
33 Patrick Winterton M Senior Ski 02:17:00 00:34:00 01:43:00 NK Nitro
2 Bruce McTaggart M Senior Ski 02:17:42 00:34:00 01:43:42 Think Uno Max
26 Kevin Ramsay M Ski 02:20:30 00:34:00 01:46:30 KN Squall Ski
23 Gilbert Speirs M Senior Ski 02:20:46 00:34:00 01:46:46 Think Evo II ski
13 Douglas Wilby M Ski 02:22:21 00:34:00 01:48:21 Epic V10 sport
36 Kenny Fraser M Senior Race 02:22:55 00:34:00 01:48:55 Nelo Interceptor
40 Richard Elliot M Senior Ski 02:23:33 00:34:00 01:49:33 Knysna Blu Ski
43 Dougal Glaisher M Ski 02:24:14 00:34:00 01:50:14 Epic V8 ski
20 Neil Turnbull M Race 02:25:14 00:34:00 01:51:14 Rockpool Taran 18
19 Simon Derham M Ski 02:25:40 00:34:00 01:51:40 Kybsna Genius ski
39 Brian Turnbull M Senior Ski 02:25:56 00:34:00 01:51:56 Epic V10 S
47 Duncan Blyth M Senior Ski 02:26:31 00:34:00 01:52:31 Carbonolog Y Zest
21 Lizelle Kemp F Ski 02:28:39 00:34:00 01:54:39 Think Evo II ski
8 Kevin Mussell M Ski 02:29:14 00:34:00 01:55:14 Think Evo ski
12 Paul Hill M Ski 02:35:14 00:34:00 02:01:14 Epic V8 ski
44 Colin Calder M Ski 02:35:26 00:34:00 02:01:26 Fenn XT Surf ski
22 Alan Hunter M Senior Race 02:36:07 00:34:00 02:02:07 Rockpool Taran 18
17 Mark Peters / Adam Richards M Senior Double 02:36:44 00:34:00 02:02:44 Nelo Double
10 Ross Urquhart M Ski 02:37:08 00:34:00 02:03:08 Think Evo II ski
48 Neil Baxter M Ski 02:39:44 00:34:00 02:05:44 Thnk Evo ski
1 Malcolm Stubbs M Senior Ski 02:40:00 00:34:00 02:06:00 Epic V8 ski
34 John Bunyan M Senior Race 02:42:08 00:34:00 02:08:08 Epic 18
25 Alison Galloway / Gordon Wishart Mix Double 02:42:44 00:34:00 02:08:44 Atlantic K2
14 Stuart Roberts M Senior Tour 02:10:03
02:10:03 Wilderness Tempest 180
18 Ben Beachell M Tour 02:10:40
02:10:40 Northshore Atlantic
3 Steven Whipp M Senior Race 02:44:40 00:34:00 02:10:40 Fyne Boats Pax 20
15 Jim Wallis M Race 02:48:18 00:34:00 02:14:18 Rockpool Taran
24 Roswitha Wagenknecht F Senior Tour 02:18:24
02:18:24 Nordcapp LV
51 Rez M Tour 02:22:37
02:22:37
11 Susan Smith F Senior Tour 02:26:43
02:26:43 Tiderace Xplore
31 Paul Roberts M Senior Tour 02:26:50
02:26:50 P&H Cetus HV
16 Stuart Nicolson M Ski 03:01:35 00:34:00 02:27:35 Knysna RS ski
41 Anne Thomson F Senior Tour 02:28:18
02:28:18 Valley Sirona
46 Jacqueline McInnes F Race 02:31:06
02:31:06 Tiderace pace 17
42 Joan Lamb F Senior Tour 02:33:16
02:33:16 Valley Avocet LV
50 Gus Brydon M Senior Tour 02:35:55
02:35:55 NDK Explorer
5 Paula Sharples F Team 02:35:56
02:35:56 Rockpool Alaw Bach
6 Peter Roscoe M Senior Team 02:36:04
02:36:04 Rockpool Alaw Bach
4 Alan Blackburn M Senior Team 02:36:06
02:36:06 Rockpool Alaw Bach
35 Craig Blundell M Tour 02:38:14
02:38:14 P&H Cetus
30 Susan Low F Tour 02:41:32
02:41:32 NKD Romany
37 Annette Morris F Senior Tour 02:41:34
02:41:34 Rockpool Alaw Bach
49 Neil Cheek M Senior Tour 02:54:53
02:54:53 Valley Avocet
38 Sharon Morris F Tour 02:57:38
02:57:38 Tahe Marine
45 Colin Bell M Senior Tour 03:04:15
03:04:15 Velley Gemini SP
28 Jane Hornsby F Senior Race DNS
10:10:10 Rockpool Tarantella
29 Michael Surmon M Ski DNS
10:10:10 Think Evo II ski
27 Michael Yeomans / Alastair Hornsby M Senior Double DNS
10:10:10 Fyne Boats Double
9 Calum Urquhart M Senior Ski DNS
10:10:10 Epic V10
32 Micky McDonald M Senior Ski DNS
10:10:10 Think Evo II ski
7 Simon Turnbull M Senior Tour DNS
10:10:10 Valley Etain 17-7
Site designed and donated by Sea Pebble Ltd